Status Plus

Full Program

Wednesday, June 27, 2018
Morning
08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Hall N2 - Level 1
Workshop 1 - Hands-on workshop on diagnosis and repair of 3rd /4th degree obstetric tears
Hands-on
Faculty: Wendy Ness (United Kingdom), Abdul Sultan (United Kingdom), Ranee Thakar (United Kingdom) & Annika Taithongchai (United Kingdom)
08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Room L2 - Level 1
Workshop 2 - Surgical anatomy of the female pelvis & how it relates to pelvic reconstructive surgery
Hands-on
Faculty: Thomas Aigmueller (Austria), Barbara Bodner-Adler (Austria), Engelbert Hanzal (Austria), Heinrich Husslein (Austria), Marianne Koch (Austria), Rosa Laterza (Austria), Daniela Ulrich (Austria) & Wolfgang Umek (Austria)
08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Hall M - Level 1
Workshop 3 - Name the patient's symptoms by using only 2D dynamic perineal ultrasound
Hands-on
Faculty: Kaven Baessler (Germany), Jacqueline De Jong (Switzerland), Baerbel Junginger (Germany) & Katharina Meller (Austria)
08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Room L7 - Level 1
Workshop 4 - Comprehensive pelvic floor ultrasonography: Transperineal, endovaginal and endoanal imaging
Hands-on
Faculty: Aparna Hegde (India), Giulio Santoro (Italy), S. Abbas Shobeiri (USA) & Pawel Wieczorek (Poland)
08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Room L4 - Level 1
Workshop 5 - Neuro-urogynecology SIG workshop: New pain syndromes we need to address
Interactive
Faculty: Andrew Baranowski (United Kingdom), Sohier Elneil (United Kingdom), Anni Baha Khan (United Kingdom), Raj Khasriya (United Kingdom), Keng Jin Ng (United Kingdom), Jure Tornic (United Kingdom) & Ian Tucker (Australia)
08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Room L8 - Level 1
Workshop 6 - Perineal trauma: Prevention, evaluation, education and repair of obstetric perineal trauma
Hands-on
Faculty: Vladimir Kalis (Czech Republic), Katariina Laine (Norway), Jan Willem de Leeuw (The Netherlands), Zdenek Rusavy (Czech Republic) & Renaud de Tayrac (France)
08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Room L1 - Level 1
Workshop 7 - Cosmetic gynecology for the urogynecologist
Interactive
Faculty: John Miklos (USA), Robert Moore (USA), Oseka Onuma (Australia), Jack Pardo (Chile) & Matt Stefanelli (France)
08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Hall N1 - Level 1
Workshop 8 - Native Tissue Repair (NTR) for Pelvic Organ Prolapse (POP)
Interactive/Hands-on
Faculty: Chi Chiung Grace Chen (USA), Leslie Kammire (USA), Tsia-Shu Lo (Taiwan), Douglas Miyazaki (USA) & Kwok Weng Roy Ng (Singapore)
08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Room 1.85-1.86 - Level 1
Workshop 9 - Introduction and importance of urodynamics and recent update on good urodynamic practice
Hands-on
Faculty: Alex Digesu (United Kingdom), Willy Davila (USA), Timothy Mckinney (USA), Angie Rantell (United Kingdom) & Peter Rosier (The Netherlands)
08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Medical University of Vienna
Workshop 19A (off-site) - Minimally invasive surgery for prolapse repair - A hands-on workshop on laparoscopic and robotic sacrocolpopexy
Hands-on
Faculty: Mija Blaganje (Slovenia), Bruno Deval (France), Stephen Jeffery (South Africa), Maggie Mueller (USA), Christian Phillips (United Kingdom), Tamara Serdinsek (Slovenia) & Nikolaus Veit-Rubin (Austria)
08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Room L5 - Level 1
Workshop 20 - Innovative diagnostics and conservative treatment: 'Women with (chronic) pelvic pain and sexual dysfunction knocking' Door-to-Door concept
Interactive
Faculty: Bary Berghmans (The Netherlands), Sohier Elneil (United Kingdom), Bert Messelink (The Netherlands), Maura Seleme (Brazil), Desiree Vrijens (The Netherlands) & Maeve Whelan (Ireland)
Afternoon
12:00 p.m. - 01:00 p.m.
Break
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Room L7 - Level 1
Workshop 10 - Pelvic floor ultrasound imaging
Interactive
Faculty: Hans Peter Dietz (Australia), Rodrigo Guzman (Chile), Clara Shek (Australia), Kamil Svabik (Czech Republic) & Vivian Wong (Australia)
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Room L4 - Level 1
Workshop 11 - Water over the bridge: The multidisciplinary approach to screening, evaluating, preventing and treating bowel and bladder dysfunction in adolescents and adults
Interactive
Faculty: Elisa Birnbaum (USA), Kathleen Connell (USA), Marsha Guess (USA) & Alla Vash-Marghita (USA)
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Room L8 - Level 1
Workshop 12 - Pelvic floor dysfunction: Genes, stem cells, mesh research "from the bench to the bedside"
Interactive
Faculty: May Alarab (Canada), Bertha Chen (USA), Jan Deprest (Belgium), Caroline Gargett (Australia) & Oksana Shynlova (Canada)
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Room 1.85-1.86 - Level 1
Workshop 13 - Gadgets and gizmos a plenty: Using modalities to treat pelvic floor dysfunction
Hands-on
Faculty: Lori Mize (USA) & Carina Siracusa (USA)
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Room L2 - Level 1
Workshop 14 - Teaching the teacher: Building the toolbox of effective teaching and surgical coaching skills
Hands-on
Faculty: Chi Chiung Grace Chen (USA), Joseph Cofrancesco (USA) & Nicole Shilkofski (USA)
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Room L1 - Level 1
Workshop 15 - Complications of incontinence and prolapse surgery: Evaluation, intervention, and resolution - an interactive review from both specialties
Interactive
Faculty: Howard Goldman (USA), Catherine Matthews (USA), Javier Pizarro-Berdichevsky (Chile) & Sandip Vasavada (USA)
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Hall M - Level 1
Workshop 16 - Pre- and postpartum pelvic floor muscle training in prevention of urinary incontinence - theory and practice
Interactive
Faculty: Kari Bø (Norway), Helena Frawley (Australia), Bob Freeman (United Kingdom), Siv Morkved (Norway) & Signe Nilssen Stafne (Norway)
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Room L5 - Level 1
Workshop 17 - ISSWSH recommendations for integrating sexual medicine into a urogynecology practice
Interactive
Faculty: Irwin Goldstein (USA), Sue Goldstein (USA), Lynsey Hayward (New Zealand), Susan Kellogg-Spadt (USA) & James Simon (USA)
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Room 1.61-1.62 - Level 1
Workshop 18 - Surgical management of stress urinary incontinence
Hands-on
Faculty: Salwan Al Salihi (Australia), Felicity Gould (Australia), Ivilina Pandeva (United Kingdom), Ashish Pradhan (United Kingdom) & Mark Slack (United Kingdom)
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Medical University of Vienna
Workshop 19B (off-site) - Minimally invasive surgery for prolapse repair - A hands-on workshop on laparoscopic and robotic sacrocolpopexy
Hands-on
Faculty: Mija Blaganje (Slovenia), Bruno Deval (France), Heinrich Husslein (Austria), Stephen Jeffery (South Africa), John Miklos (USA), Robert Moore (USA), Maggie Mueller (USA), Christian Phillips (United Kingdom), Tamara Serdinsek (Slovenia), Wolfgang Umek (Austria) & Nikolaus Veit-Rubin (Austria)
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Hall N1 - Level 1
Workshop 21 - Establishing a patient-centered multidisciplinary approach to the management of overactive bladder. How to improve the care pathway? CANCELED
Hands-on
Faculty: Karim Mansy (Austria) & Sonja Soeder (Germany)
01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Location: Hall N2 - Level 1
PROTECT - Train the trainer program
Faculty: Abdul Sultan (United Kingdom), Ranee Thakar (United Kingdom), Katariina Laine (Norway), Jan Willem de Leeuw (The Netherlands), Natarajan Rajamaheswari (India) & Annika Taithongchai (United Kingdom)
01:00 p.m. - 05:15 p.m.
Location: Room 0.14 - Level 0
Fellows workshop - Hands-on stations
05:00 p.m. - 07:00 p.m.
Location: Entrance Hall + Hall E - Level 0
Welcome reception