Status Plus

Preliminary Program

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

Separate registration required for workshops.

08:00 am – 10:00 am Workshops
10:00 am – 10:30 am Coffee break
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Workshops
12:00 pm – 01:00 pm Break
01:00 pm – 03:00 pm Workshops
03:00 pm – 03:30 pm Coffee break
03:30 pm – 05:00 pm Workshops
05:00 pm – 07:00 pm Welcome reception

Thursday, June 28, 2018

06:30 am – 07:30 am FIUGA Fun Walk/Run
08:00 am – 10:30 am Pre-meeting sessions (EUGA, Fellows, Ibero-American, Pan-Asian, Nursing)
10:30 am – 11:00 am Coffee break
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Pre-meeting sessions (EUGA, Fellows, Ibero-American, Pan-Asian)
12:30 pm – 02:00 pm Lunch
02:00 pm – 02:30 pm Welcome comments and presidential address
02:30 pm – 03:15 pm State of the art lecture – What we can learn from the Big Data?
Amina Qutub
03:15 pm – 03:45 pm Coffee break
03:45 pm – 04:45 pm Round table – Sexual health and aging
Moderator: Johannes Bitzer
Speakers: Irwin Goldstein and James Simon
04:45 pm – 05:30 pm Abstract sessions

Friday, June 29, 2018

Separate registration required for meet the experts breakfast.

07:00 am – 07:50 am Meet the experts breakfast
08:00 am – 09:50 am Abstract sessions
09:50 am – 10:00 am 2019 annual meeting  presentation
10:00 am – 10:30 am Coffee break
10:30 am – 11:00 am Ulf Ulmsten lecture – The ideal birth [in the developed world] in 2018 is UR-CHOICE!
Don Wilson
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Abstract sessions
12:30 pm – 02:00 pm Lunch
02:00 pm – 03:00 pm Abstract sessions and nursing session
03:00 pm – 03:30 pm Coffee break
03:30 pm – 04:30 pm Panel Discussion – The frail elderly: minimising risk and optimising outcomes in the management of pelvic floor dysfunction
Moderator: Wolfgang Umek
Speakers: Susan Orme and Klaus Markstaller
04:30 pm – 06:00 pm IUGA business meeting

Saturday, June 30, 2018

07:00 am – 08:00 am PFM exercise class
Kari Bo and Chantale Dumoulin
08:00 am – 09:30 am Abstract sessions
09:30 am – 10:30 am Debate – This house believes that apical prolapse should be corrected via the vaginal route rather than abdominal
Moderator: Charles Rardin
Laparoscopic – Bruno Deval and Catherine Matthews
Vaginal- Heinz Kölbl and Bob Shull
10:30 am – 11:00 am Coffee break
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Abstract sessions
12:30 pm – 02:00 pm SIG meetings
02:00 pm – 04:00 pm Abstract sessions