Status Plus

Program

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

Print This Page
Session type:
Person:
Clear filters

Morning

 08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Workshop 1 - Hands-on workshop on diagnosis and repair of 3rd /4th degree obstetric tears

Hands-on

Faculty: Abdul Sultan (United Kingdom), Ranee Thakar (United Kingdom) & Annika Taithongchai (United Kingdom)

 08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Workshop 2 - Surgical anatomy of the female pelvis & how it relates to pelvic reconstructive surgery

Hands-on

Faculty: Thomas Aigmueller (Austria), Barbara Bodner-Adler (Austria), Engelbert Hanzal (Austria), Heinrich Husslein (Austria), Marianne Koch (Austria), Rosa Laterza (Austria), Daniela Ulrich (Austria) & Wolfgang Umek (Austria)

 08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Workshop 3 - Name the patient´s symptoms by using only 2D dynamic perineal ultrasound

Hands-on

Faculty: Kaven Baessler (Germany), Jacqueline De Jong (Switzerland) & Baerbel Junginger (Germany)

 08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Workshop 4 - Comprehensive pelvic floor ultrasonography transperineal, endovaginal and endoanal imaging

Hands-on

Faculty: Aparna Hegde (India), Giulio Santoro (Italy), S. Abbas Shobeiri (USA) & Pawel Wieczorek (Poland)

 08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Workshop 5 - Neuro-urogynecology SIG workshop: New pain syndromes we need to address

Interactive

Faculty: Andrew Baranowski (United Kingdom), Sohier Elneil (United Kingdom), Anni Baha Khan (United Kingdom), Raj Khasriya (United Kingdom), Keng Jin Ng (United Kingdom), Jure Tornic (United Kingdom) & Ian Tucker (Australia)

 08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Workshop 6 - Perineal trauma: Prevention, evaluation, education and repair of obstetric perineal trauma

Hands-on

Faculty: Vladimir Kalis (Czech Republic), Katariina Laine (Norway), Jan Willem de Leeuw (The Netherlands), Zdenek Rusavy (Czech Republic) & Renaud de Tayrac (France)

 08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Workshop 7 - Cosmetic gynecology for the urogynecologist

Interactive

Faculty: Oscar Aguirre (USA), John Miklos (USA), Robert Moore (USA), Jack Pardo (Chile) & Matt Stefanelli (France)

 08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Workshop 8 - Native Tissue Repair (NTR) for Pelvic Organ Prolapse (POP)

Interactive/Hands-on

Faculty: Chi Chiung Grace Chen (USA), Leslie Kammire (USA), Tsia-Shu Lo (Taiwan), Douglas Miyazaki (USA) & Kwok Weng Roy Ng (Singapore)

 08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Workshop 9 - Introduction and importance of urodynamics and recent update on good urodynamic practice

Hands-on

Faculty: Alex Digesu (United Kingdom), Willy Davila (USA), Mikel Gray (USA), Timothy Mckinney (USA) & Peter Rosier (The Netherlands)

 08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Workshop 19A (off-site) - Minimally invasive surgery for prolapse repair - A hands-on workshop on laparoscopic and robotic sacrocolpopexy

Hands-on

Faculty: Arnold Advincula (USA), Mija Blaganje (Slovenia), Igor But (Slovenia), Bruno Deval (France), Heinrich Husslein (Austria), Stephen Jeffery (South Africa), John Miklos (USA), Robert Moore (USA), Christian Phillips (United Kingdom), Wolfgang Umek (Austria) & Nikolaus Veit-Rubin (Austria)

 08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Workshop 20 - Innovative diagnostics and conservative treatment: 'Women with (chronic) pelvic pain and sexual dysfunction knocking' Door-to-Door concept

Interactive

Faculty: Bary Berghmans (The Netherlands), Sohier Elneil (United Kingdom), Bert Messelink (The Netherlands), Maura Seleme (Brazil), Desiree Vrijens (The Netherlands) & Maeve Whelan (Ireland)

Afternoon

 12:00 p.m. - 01:00 p.m.

Break

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Workshop 10 - Pelvic floor ultrasound imaging

Interactive

Faculty: Hans Peter Dietz (Australia), Rodrigo Guzman (Chile), Clara Shek (Australia), Kamil Svabik (Czech Republic) & Vivian Wong (Australia)

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Workshop 11 - Water over the bridge: The multidisciplinary approach to screening, evaluating, preventing and treating bowel and bladder dysfunction in adolescents and adults

Interactive

Faculty: Elisa Birnbaum (USA), Kathleen Connell (USA), Marsha Guess (USA) & Alla Vash-Marghita (USA)

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Workshop 12 - Pelvic floor dysfunction genes, stem cells, mesh research "from the bench to the bedside"

Interactive

Faculty: May Alarab (Canada), Bertha Chen (USA), Jan Deprest (Belgium), Caroline Gargett (Australia) & Oksana Shynlova (Canada)

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Workshop 13 - Gadgets and gizmos a plenty: Using modalities to treat pelvic floor dysfunction

Hands-on

Faculty: Carina Siracusa (USA)

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Workshop 14 - Teaching the teacher: Building the toolbox of effective teaching and surgical coaching skills

Hands-on

Faculty: Chi Chiung Grace Chen (USA), Joseph Cofrancesco (USA) & Nicole Shilkofski (USA)

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Workshop 15 - Complications of incontinence and prolapse surgery: Evaluation, intervention, and resolution - an interactive review from both specialties

Interactive

Faculty: Howard Goldman (USA), Catherine Matthews (USA), Javier Pizarro-Berdichevsky (Chile) & Sandip Vasavada (USA)

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Workshop 16 - Pre- and postpartum pelvic floor muscle training in prevention of urinary incontinence - theory and practice

Interactive

Faculty: Kari Bø (Norway), Helena Frawley (Australia), Bob Freeman (United Kingdom), Siv Morkved (Norway) & Signe Nilssen Stafne (Norway)

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Workshop 17 - ISSWSH recommendations for integrating sexual medicine into a urogynecology practice

Interactive

Faculty: Irwin Goldstein (USA), Sue Goldstein (USA), Lynsey Hayward (New Zealand), Susan Kellogg-Spadt (USA) & James Simon (USA)

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Workshop 18 - Surgical management of stress urinary incontinence

Hands-on

Faculty: Marcus Carey (Australia), Felicity Gould (Australia), Ivilina Pandeva (United Kingdom), Ashish Pradhan (United Kingdom) & Mark Slack (United Kingdom)

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Workshop 19B (off-site) - Minimally invasive surgery for prolapse repair - A hands-on workshop on laparoscopic and robotic sacrocolpopexy

Hands-on

Faculty: Arnold Advincula (USA), Mija Blaganje (Slovenia), Igor But (Slovenia), Bruno Deval (France), Heinrich Husslein (Austria), Stephen Jeffery (South Africa), John Miklos (USA), Robert Moore (USA), Christian Phillips (United Kingdom), Wolfgang Umek (Austria) & Nikolaus Veit-Rubin (Austria)

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Workshop 21 - Establishing a patient-centered multidisciplinary approach to the management of overactive bladder. How to improve the care pathway?

Hands-on

Speaker: Sonja Soeder (Germany)

 01:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

PROTECT - Train the trainer program

Faculty: Abdul Sultan (United Kingdom), Ranee Thakar (United Kingdom), Katariina Laine (Norway), Jan Willem de Leeuw (The Netherlands), Natarajan Rajamaheswari (India) & Annika Taithongchai (United Kingdom)

 05:00 p.m. - 07:00 p.m.

Welcome reception